Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to all the online services (which may be) provided to you by Retail Concepts N.V., Smallandlaan 9, 2260 Hoboken, including the website www.asadventure.com, its online services and all possible traffic by e-mail in forums and IRC channels. May we kindly point out that you are responsible for all the information you provide to us and that we trust that this information is true?

 

By using this website, you agree with the regulations of this privacy policy. Every time you provide information through this website, you agree that this information is acquired and used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

 

Retail Concepts N.V. shall not intentionally acquire personal information about visitors of whom it can be reasonably assumed that they are minors (under 18 years old). We advise parents to consult their children on the use of the Internet and the information they provide to websites. 

 

Like many other websites, this website actively collects information about visitors by asking certain questions and by giving visitors the opportunity to communicate directly with us by e-mail, with forms, through forums and/or IRC channels. Retail Concepts N.V. also gathers information for the sale of its products. The information provided may contain personal information (i.e. information which can only relate to you, such as your full name, address, email address, phone number and so on). 

 

Sometimes, providing specific information is a condition to enjoy certain benefits (such as subscriptions to newsletters or other information) or to participate in certain activities (such as competitions, the purchase of products or other offers). You will find more information in the location where this information is gathered about which information is required and which is optional. 

 

When navigating through a website, some information may be passively collected (i.e. without the user actively providing this information) through various technological resources such as IP addresses, cookies and navigation data. 

 

Like all other websites, this website uses Internet Protocol addresses (IP address). An IP address is allocated to your computer by your Internet Service Provider and grants its user access to the Internet. Generally an IP address does not contain personal information because it is dynamic (it changes every time one connects to the Internet) and not static (i.e. belonging to the computer of a given user). We use your IP address to check server problems, to gather statistical information, to determine the quickest connection between your computer and our website and to manage and improve our website. For security reasons and to prevent misuse through flooding and spam, our server will log your IP address in certain cases.

 

A cookie is a piece of information which a website sends to your web browser and which enables the website to remember specific information about you and your preferences.
Session cookies are temporary cookies which are deleted as soon as you close your web browser or switch off your computer. Sessions cookies are used to improve the navigation on websites and to gather general statistical information.
Persistent cookies will be stored on the hard drive of your computer and will remain there unless you delete them. Persistent cookies store information on your computer with a view to calling up information which was previously provided (such as passwords or forms), finding out which sections of the website visitors find most interesting and adapting the website to your preferences. 
This site uses both types of cookies.

 

Navigation data (log files, server logs and clickstream data) are used for system management, to improve the site’s content, for market surveys and to provide information to the user. This site uses navigation data. 


Unless expressly stated otherwise, we can use the information provided by you to improve our website, to adapt the site to your preferences, to provide information (on your request), for our marketing and research activities, for selling and delivering products and for other purposes stated in this privacy policy. 



We can also pass on your personal information to third parties, but only when relying on third parties (external partners) for certain services or products (e.g. orders, technical and logistical services, financial transactions) on condition that these third parties have agreed to comply with the provisions of this privacy policy. Under no circumstances shall your personal information be passed on and/or sold to third parties which are not a part of our production process, for example for sending you advertising. 


In addition to this, we can make use in any way possible of all the non-personal information gathered through this site. 


Visitors of the website who provide personal information to us for any reason whatsoever can access and amend this information in accordance with the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992. If user information is used for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to oppose this free of charge. 
If you are currently receiving information from us and no longer wish to receive this, please send an email to websupport@asadventure.com with “No further mailings” in the subject header. Please also provide your customer number (if you know it) and your postal code. You can also click on the link at the bottom of your e-mails to unsubscribe. 


This site may contain links or references to other websites. Please note that we do not control these websites and that our privacy policy does not apply to these websites. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any website you visit.


If this privacy policy changes, the revised version will be posted online. We recommend that you regularly check our privacy policy, more specifically if you are considering providing personal information through this website. This privacy policy was last amended on 19 January 2011. 


For more information, please contact us by e-mail (team@asadventure.com).

 

Privacy policy